Talk to us

A great cup of tea. That's Better.

You could take your business to an agency who produces weak, insipid, bland work, but then again, you know Better.

Contact

t:01642 989 158
talk@betterbrandagency.com
f: 0871 528 3222

Address

Better Studio
Plenary House
Queen’s Square
Middlesbrough
TS2 1PA

Sign up to our newsletter

Enquiry form

All the answers to who, what, where, why and when? That's Better.

If you have a question about life, the universe and everything, ask your local shaman. For anything else, just click on the link and fill in the short form.

Enquiry Form



Contact Details




Your message


Respecting users privacy. That's Better.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Better Brand Agency Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

As part of our privacy and cookies policy we will obtain personal data about you such as your name and address whenever you complete an online form. For example, we will obtain your personal data when you contact us for any reason. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of dealing with your request.

We may monitor your usage of this website. This may include monitoring how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on ‘Use of cookies’ below.

How we may use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:

  • to help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
  • administration
  • statistical analysis
  • customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences
  • marketing – see ‘Marketing and opting out’ below
  • fraud prevention and detection
  • customising this website and its content to your particular preferences
  • improving our services

Marketing and opting out

Unless you have asked us not to do so, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email) about any of our services which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further ‘Your rights’ below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group
  • our agents and service providers (eg providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • our business partners in accordance with the ‘Marketing and opting out’ section above.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you
  • we store your personal data on secure servers

Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices

Use of cookies

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser, which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. This information will not usually identify you personally. We may also obtain information about your online movements and use of the internet. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk.

  • Cookies are used for several reasons:
  • to recognise you whenever you visit this website
  • to speed up access to this website (so you do not have to log on each time)
  • to store your personal preferences
  • to build a profile about you
  • to better target our marketing and advertising campaigns

The vast majority of web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

Your rights

You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • attach a cheque in the amount of £10 made payable to Better Brand Agency Limited
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details)
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to privacy@betterbrandagency.com with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable)
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details) Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to privacy@betterbrandagency.com or you can write to us at Better Studio, Plenary House, Queen’s Square, Middlesbrough. TS2 1PA, or call us on 01642 989158.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.